Jamaica Chess Federation CHESS CALENDAR 2020

Latest Revision: 06/02/2020 14:26:43

Colour Key:
Green – Holidays
Orange – Ceremonies
Blue – Supported Regional International Tournaments
Pink – Free Days
Purple – Affiliate Events

JAMAICA CHESS FEDERATION CHESS CALENDAR

DATE

RND

2020

VENUE

01-Jan
(Wed)

 

New Year’s Day

 

02-Jan (Thurs)

1-2

National Absolute Junior Championships /  National Female U-20

Calabar High School Library

03-Jan (Friday)

3

National Absolute Junior Championships /  National Female U-20

Calabar High School Library

04-Jan

4-5 

National Absolute Junior Championships /  National Female U-20

Calabar High School Library

05-Jan

6-7 

National Absolute Junior Championships /  National Female U-20

Calabar High School Library

 

 

 

 

11-Jan

 

Free Day

 

12-Jan

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

16-Jan (Thur)

1

13th IA FM John Powell Memorial Open 2020
(1ST GRAND PRIX NATIONAL QUALIFIER for 2021 National Championships)

TBA

17-Jan (Fri)

2

IA FM John Powell Memorial Open

TBA

17-Jan (Fri)

 

RJR Sportsman/Woman National Annual Awards

Jamaica Pegasus

18-Jan

3-4

IA FM John Powell Memorial Open

TBA

19-Jan

5-6

IA FM John Powell Memorial Open

TBA

 

 

 

 

24-Jan (Fri)

1-4

Playoffs - 2019/2020 Schools Chess Champs

Belair High School, Mandeville

 

 

 

 

25-Jan

 

JCF Monthly Meeting

SDF

26-Jan

 

Free Day

 

30-Jan (Thurs)

1-5

 Primary Chess Championship

Jessie Ripoll Primary, Kingston

31-Jan (Fri)

1

2020 Absolute and Women’s Jamaica Chess Championships AND President’s Invitational

Christar Villas Hotel

01-Feb

2

2020 Absolute and Women’s Jamaica Chess Championships AND President’s Invitational

J O A

02-Feb

3

2020 Absolute and Women’s Jamaica Chess Championships AND President’s Invitational

J O A

 

 

 

 

04-Feb (Tues)

4

2020 Absolute and Women’s Jamaica Chess Championships AND President’s Invitational

Christar Villas Hotel

05-Feb (Weds)

5

2020 Absolute and Women’s Jamaica Chess Championships AND President’s Invitational

Christar Villas Hotel

 

 

 

 

08-Feb

6 2020 Absolute and Women’s Jamaica Chess Championships AND President’s Invitational Liberty Academy

09-Feb

7 2020 Absolute and Women’s Jamaica Chess Championships AND President’s Invitational J O A

 

 

 

 

11- Feb (Tue)

8

2020 Absolute and Women’s Jamaica Chess Championships AND President’s Invitational

Christar Villas Hotel

12- Feb (Wed)

9

2020 Absolute and Women’s Jamaica Chess Championships AND President’s Invitational

Christar Villas Hotel

14-Feb (Fri)

 

Valentine’s Day

 

15-Feb

10

2020 Absolute and Women’s Jamaica Chess Championships AND Tournament / President’s Invitational

J O A

16-Feb

11

2020 Absolute and Women’s Jamaica Chess Championships AND Tournament / President’s Invitational

 J O A

18-Feb (Tue)

 

JCF 51st  - founded Feb 18th 1969

 

22-Feb

 

JCF Monthly Meeting

SDF

23-Feb

 

Free Day

 

26-Feb (Wed)

 

Ash Wednesday

 

27-Feb

1-3

National Finals - 2019/2020 National High Schools Chess Champs

Glenmuir High School, May Pen, Clarendon

28-Feb

4-6

National Finals - 2019/2020 National High Schools Chess Champs

Glenmuir High School, May Pen, Clarendon

     

 

07-Mar

1-3

National Age-Group Chess Championships – (U8, U10, U12, U14, U16, U18)

UTECH

08-Mar

4-6

National Age-Group Chess Championships – (U8, U10, U12, U14, U16, U18)

UTECH

 

 

 

 

14-Mar

 

JCF National Arbiter Course

JOA TBC

15-Mar

 

JCF National Arbiter Course

JOA TBC

16-Mar
(Mon)

1-4

The Dr. Hope Anderson National High School Girls Chess Championship FINALS 2020

TBA

 

 

 

 

19-Mar (Thu)

1

St Catherine Open

St Catherine High School

20-Mar (Fri)

2

St Catherine Open

St Catherine High School

21-Mar

3-4

St Catherine Open

St Catherine High School

22-Mar

5-6

St Catherine Open

St Catherine High School

 

 

 

 

28-Mar

  JCF National Arbiter Course Exam JOA TBC

28-Mar

  JCF Monthly Meeting SDF

29-Mar

 

JCF Awards 2019

TBA

 

 

 

 

04-Apr

 1-3

National Inter-school Grade Chess Championships

TBA

05-Apr

4-6

National Inter-school Grade Chess Championships

TBA

 

     

9-14 Apr

 

Carifta Chess Champs 2019

George Town, Guyana

 

     

11-Apr

 

Carifta Chess Champs 2019

George Town, Guyana

12-Apr

 

Carifta Chess Champs 2019

George Town, Guyana

 

     

16-Apr

 

Christian Schools Chess Championships

Kingsway Prep

 

     

17-Apr (Fri)

1

MANCHESTER OPEN

Belair High School, Mandeville

18-Apr

2-3

MANCHESTER OPEN

Belair High School, Mandeville

19-Apr

4-5

MANCHESTER OPEN

Belair High School, Mandeville

 

     

25-Apr (Sat)

 

Mineral Heights Primary/High School Rapid AGE U19 / U1800 JCF /

Mineral Heights Primary School

25-Apr

 

JCF Monthly Meeting

SDF

26-Apr

 

Free Day

 

     

 

01-May (Fri)

1-6

St. Elizabeth Rapids

STETHS

02-May

 1-6

K.I.D.S. Chess Club (Knight in Day)- (Rapid Tournament)

 TBA

     

 

07-May
(Thur)

1-3

21st Annual Scholastic Team Chess Championship

Utech

08-May (Fri)

4-6

21st Annual Scholastic Team Chess Championship

Utech

     

 

09-May

 

Free Day

 

10-May

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

21-May (Thu)

1

13th IA CM Robert Wheeler Open 2020
(2nd GRAND PRIX NATIONAL QUALIFIER for 2021 National Championships)

TBA

22-May (Fri)

2

IA CM Robert Wheeler Open

TBA

23-May

3-4

IA CM Robert Wheeler Open

TBA

24-May

5-6

IA CM Robert Wheeler Open

TBA

23-May

 

Labour Day

 

24-May

5-6

IA CM Robert Wheeler Open

TBA

 

 

 

 

30-May

 

JCF Monthly Meeting

SDF

31-May

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

06-Jun

Free Day

 

07-Jun

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

13-Jun

 

Free Day

 

14-Jun

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

20-Jun

1-6

R & D Academy Chess Showdown (Rapid Tournament)

 TBA

21-Jun

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

27-Jun

 

52nd JCF ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING (4:00 PM)

TBA

27-Jun

1-9

6th IA Enos Grant Memorial Open Blitz Tournament

TBA

28-Jun

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

4-Jul

1-6

CM Neil Fairclough National Rapid Chess Championships

TBA

5-Jul

1-11

NM Thomas Figueroa Memorial National Blitz Chess Championships

TBA

 

 

 

 

11-Jul

 1-3

St. James Open

TBA

12-Jul

 4-6

St. James Open

TBA

 

 

 

 

18-Jul

1 -2

IM Jomo Pitterson Masters Knock-out / IM Jomo Pitterson Pool B Plate (Round of 32- Gms 1 & 2 )

TBA

19-Jul

 3-4

IM Jomo Pitterson Masters Knock-out / IM Jomo Pitterson Pool B Plate (Round of 16- Gms 1 & 2 )

TBA

 

25-Jul

 

JCF Monthly Council Meeting

SDF

25-Jul

5-6

IM Jomo Pitterson Masters Knock-out / IM Jomo Pitterson Pool B Plate Quarter-Finals -Gms 1 & 2 )

TBA

26-Jul

7-8

IM Jomo Pitterson Masters Knock-out / IM Jomo Pitterson Pool B Plate (Quarter-Finals- Gms 3 & 4 )

TBA

 

 

 

 

31- July to 15 August

 

44th Chess Olympiad

Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia.

01-Aug (Weds)

 

Emancipation Day

 

03-Aug

 

Free Day

 

04-Aug

 

Free Day

 

06-Aug (Thurs)

 

Independence Day (Actual/Celebrated)

 

 

 

 

 

08-Aug

 

Free Day

 

09-Aug

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

15-Aug

 

Free Day

 

16-Aug

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

22-Aug

1-2 / 9-10

5th William Roper Memorial Trophy Jamaica Seniors Championship : VETERANS (50-64 yo) and SENIORS (65+) ; IM Jomo Pitterson Masters Knock-out / IM Jomo Pitterson Pool B Plate (Semi-Finals Gms 1 & 2)

TBA

23-Aug

3-4/ 11-12

5th William Roper Memorial Trophy Jamaica Seniors Championship : VETERANS (50-64 yo) and SENIORS (65+); IM Jomo Pitterson MKO / IM Jomo Pitterson Pool B Plate (Semi-Finals Gms 3 & 4)

TBA

 

 

 

 

29-Aug

5-6/
13-14

5th William Roper Memorial Trophy Jamaica Seniors Championship : VETERANS (50-64 yo) and SENIORS (65+) ; IM Jomo Pitterson Masters Knock-out / IM Jomo Pitterson Pool B Plate (Finals Gms 1 & 2)

 TBA

30-Aug

7-8/
15-16

5th William Roper Memorial Trophy Jamaica Seniors Championship : VETERANS (50-64 yo) and SENIORS (65+) ; IM Jomo Pitterson MKO / IM Jomo Pitterson Pool B Plate (Finals Gms 3 & 4)

TBA

 

 

 

 

05-Sep

1-3

St. Jago Open

St. Jago High School

06-Sep

4-6

St. Jago Open

St. Jago High School

 

 

 

 

12-Sep

9-10

5th William Roper Memorial Trophy Jamaica Seniors Championship : VETERANS (50-64 yo) and SENIORS (65+) ;

 TBA

13-Sep

 11-12

5th William Roper Memorial Trophy Jamaica Seniors Championship : VETERANS (50-64 yo) and SENIORS (65+) ;

 TBA

 

 

 

 

17-Sep (Thu)

1

13th NM Dr. Harold Chan Open 2020
(3rd GRAND PRIX NATIONAL QUALIFIER for 2021 National Championships)

TBA

18-Sep (Fri)

2

NM Dr. Harold Chan Open

TBA

19-Sep

3-4

NM Dr. Harold Chan Open

TBA

21-Sep

5-6

NM Dr. Harold Chan Open

TBA

 

 

 

 

26-Sep

 

JCF Monthly Council Meeting

 

SDF

27-Sep

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

03-Oct

1-6

Queen’s Prep Open (Rapid Tournament)

 The Queen’s Prep School

04-Oct

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

10-Oct

 

Free Day

 

11-Oct

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

17-Oct

 

Free Day

 

18-Oct

 

Free Day

 

19-Oct (Mon)

 

MONDAY (HEROES DAY)

 

 

 

 

 

22-Oct

1

KE4 Enterprises (UK) Ltd, Jamaica International Open 2020

TBA

23-Oct

2

KE4 Enterprises (UK) Ltd, Jamaica International Open 2020

TBA

24-Oct

3-4

KE4 Enterprises (UK) Ltd, Jamaica International Open 2020

TBA

25-Oct

5-6

KE4 Enterprises (UK) Ltd, Jamaica International Open 2020 TBA

 

 

   

31-Oct

 

JCF Monthly Meeting

SDF

01-Nov

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

07-Nov

1-6

Chess in Motion Academy (Rapid Tournament)

Calabar High School

08-Nov

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

12-Nov (Thur)

1-3

Preliminaries National High School Chess 2020/21 - North Eastern Zone 5

TBA

13-Nov (Fri)

4-6

Preliminaries National High School Chess 2020/21 - North Eastern Zone 5

TBA

14-Nov

 

Free Day

 

15-Nov

 

Free Day

 

16-Nov (Mon)

1-3

Preliminaries National High School Chess 2020/21 - Middlesex Zone 4 & 6

TBA

17-Nov (Tue)

4-6

Preliminaries National High School Chess 2020/21 - Middlesex Zone 4 & 6

TBA

 

 

 

 

20-Nov (Fri)

1

Clarendon Open

Glenmuir High School, May Pen

21-Nov

2-3

Clarendon Open

Glenmuir High School, May Pen

22-Nov

4-5

Clarendon Open

Glenmuir High School, May Pen

23-Nov (Mon)

  Preliminaries National High School Chess 2020/21 – Kingston & St. Andrew Zones 1 & 2 TBA

24-Nov (Tue)

  Preliminaries National High School Chess 2020/21 – Kingston & St. Andrew Zones 1 & 2

TBA

 

 

 

 

26-Nov (Thurs)

1-3

Preliminaries National High School Chess 2020/21 - Western Zone 3

TBA

27-Nov (Fri)

4-6

Preliminaries National High School Chess 2020/21 - Western Zone 3

TBA

28-Nov

 

JCF Monthly Meeting

SDF

 

 

 

 

05-Dec

1-6

WIM Deborah Richards-Porter Women's Chess Festival

Campion College

06-Dec

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

12-Dec

 

Free Day

 

13-Dec

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

17-Dec (Thu)

1

18th Frederick Cameron Open 2020
(4th & FINAL - GRAND PRIX NATIONAL QUALIFIER for 2021 National Championships)

Calabar High School

18-Dec (Fri)

2

Frederick Cameron Open

Calabar High School

19-Dec

3-4

Frederick Cameron Open

Calabar High School

20-Dec

5-6

Frederick Cameron Open

Calabar High School

 

 

 

 

25-Dec (Fri)

 

Christmas Day

 

26-Dec (Sat)

 

Boxing Day

 

27-Dec

 

Free Day