jamaica chess federation CHESS CALENDAR 2017

Latest Revision: 03/06/2017 05:02:58

 

Colour Key:

Green – Holidays
Orange – Ceremonies
Blue – Supported Regional International Tournaments
Pink – Free Days
Purple – Affiliate Events

JAMAICA CHESS FEDERATION CHESS CALENDAR

DATE

RND

2017

VENUE

 

 

 

 

01-Jan (Sun)

 

New Year’s Day

 

 

 

 

 

07-Jan

1

Absolute and Women’s Jamaica Chess Championships AND The Council Candidates

Medallion Hall

08-Jan

2

Absolute and Women’s Jamaica Chess Championships AND The Council Candidates

JOA

 

 

 

 

13-Jan
(Fri)

 

RJR Sportsman/Woman National Annual Awards

Jamaica Pegasus

14-Jan

3

Absolute and Women’s Jamaica Chess Championships AND The Council Candidates

Shirley Retreat Hotel

15-Jan

4

Absolute and Women’s Jamaica Chess Championships AND The Council Candidates

JOA

 

 

 

 

18-Jan (Wed)

5

Absolute and Women’s Jamaica Chess Championships AND The Council Candidates

Christar Villas

20-Jan (Fri)

6

Absolute and Women’s Jamaica Chess Championships AND The Council Candidates

Christar Villas

21-Jan

7

Absolute and Women’s Jamaica Chess Championships AND The Council Candidates

JOA

22-Jan

8

Absolute and Women’s Jamaica Chess Championships AND The Council Candidates

JOA

 

 

 

 

25-Jan (Wed)

9

Absolute and Women’s Jamaica Chess Championships AND The Council Candidates

Christar Villas

25-Jan (Wed)

1-2

Playoffs - 2016/2017 PCJ/Petrojam National Schools Chess Champs

St. Catherine High School

26-Jan (Thurs)

3-4

Playoffs - 2016/2017 PCJ/Petrojam National Schools Chess Champs

St. Catherine High School

27-Jan (Fri)

10

Absolute and Women’s Jamaica Chess Championships AND The Council Candidates

Christar Villas

 

 

 

 

28-Jan

 

JCF Monthly Meeting

SDF

29-Jan

11

Absolute and Women’s Jamaica Chess Championships AND The Council Candidates (FINAL ROUNDS)

JOA

 

 

 

 

04-Feb

1-3

National Age-Group Chess Championships - (U8, U12, U16)

St Georges College

05-Feb

4-6

National Age-Group Chess Championships - (U8, U12, U16)

St Georges College

07-Feb (Tue)

RURAL 1-3

PCJ/Petrojam - The Dr. Hope Anderson National High School Girls Chess Championship - Prelims

TBA

10 Feb (Fri)

URBAN 1-3

PCJ /Petrojam - The Dr. Hope Anderson National High School Girls Chess Championship - Prelims

PCJ Auditorium

 

 

 

 

11-Feb

1-3

National Age-Group Chess Championships –(U10, U14, U18)

St Georges College

12-Feb

4-6

National Age-Group Chess Championships –(U10, U14, U18)

St Georges College

 

 

 

 

16-Feb (Thur)

1

10th IA FM John Powell Memorial Open
(1ST GRAND PRIX NATIONAL QUALIFIER for 2018 National Championships)

Liberty

17-Feb (Fri)

2

IA FM John Powell Memorial Open

Liberty

18-Feb

3-4

IA FM John Powell Memorial Open

Liberty

19-Feb

5-6

IA FM John Powell Memorial Open

Liberty

20-Feb (Mon)

1-2

PCJ/Petrojam - The Dr. Hope Anderson National High School Girls Chess Championship FINALS

PCJ Auditorium

25-Feb

 

JCF Monthly Meeting

SDF

26 Feb

4-6

Free Day

Medallion Hall

28-Feb (Tue)

3-4

PCJ/Petrojam -  The Dr. Hope Anderson National High School Girls Chess Championship FINALS

PCJ

01-Mar (Wed)

 

Ash Wednesday

 

 

 

 

 

02-Mar (Thu)

1-3

National Finals - 2016/2017 PCJ/Petrojam National Schools Chess Champs

PCJ Aud.

03-Mar (Fri)

4-6

National Finals - 2016/2017 PCJ/Petrojam National Schools Chess Champs

PCJ Aud.

 

 

 

 

04-Mar

 

Free Day

 

05-Mar

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

11-Mar

 

Free Day

 

12-Mar

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

18-Mar

1-2

National Absolute Junior Championships / National Female U-20

Liberty Academy

19-Mar

3-4

National Absolute Junior Championships / National Female U-20

Liberty Academy

22-Mar (Wed)

1

President’s Invitational

Christar Villas

24-Mar (Fri)

2

President’s Invitational

 

25-Mar

5-6

President’s Invitational (3-4)
National Absolute Junior Championships / National Female U-20
JCF Monthly Meeting

Liberty Academy /SDF

26-Mar

7

National Absolute Junior Championships / National Female U-20
JCF 2016 Awards Ceremony

Liberty Academy /Spanish Court Hotel

 

 

 

Christar Villas

01- 09 Apr

 

World Amateur Chess Championships 2017

Spoleto, Italy

01-Apr

1-3

National Inter-school Grade Chess Championships

G.C. Foster

01-Apr

3-4

President’s Invitational

JOA

02-Apr

4-6

National Inter-school Grade Chess Championships

G.C. Foster

02-Apr

5-6

President’s Invitational

JOA

05-Apr

7

President’s Invitational

Christar Villas

08-Apr

8-9

President’s Invitational

JOA

09-Apr

10-11

President’s Invitational (FINAL ROUNDS)

JOA

 

 

 

 

13-Apr (Thu)

 

CARIFTA - Arrival of Delegations, Processing of registered players & Technical Meeting and Opening Ceremony

Jamaica

14-Apr (Fri)

1-2

CARIFTA Good Friday

Jamaica

15-Apr

3

CARIFTA

Jamaica

16-Apr

4-5

CARIFTA Easter Sunday

Jamaica

17-Apr

6-7

CARIFTA - Round 7 and Closing Ceremony
Easter Monday

Jamaica

18-Apr

 

CARIFTA - Departure of Delegations

Jamaica

 

 

 

 

21 Apr-01 May

 

FIDE WORLD SCHOOL CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP 2017

Iasi, Romania

22-Apr

 

Free Day

 

23-Apr -3 May

 

World Team Chess Championship 50+, 65+ 2017 Free Day

Crete, Greece

 

 

 

 

29-Apr

1-6

K.I.D.S. Chess Club (Knight in Day)- (Rapid Tournament)
JCF Monthly Meeting

St Georges College TBC SDF

30-Apr

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

06-May

 

Free Day

 

07-May

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

 

13-May

 

Free Day

 

14-May

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

18-May (Thu)

1

10th IA CM Robert Wheeler Open
(2nd GRAND PRIX NATIONAL QUALIFIER for 2018 National Championships)

Liberty

19-May (Fri)

2

IA CM Robert Wheeler Open

Liberty

20-May

3-4

IA CM Robert Wheeler Open

Liberty

21-May

5-6

IA CM Robert Wheeler Open

Liberty

23-May (Tue)

 

Labour Day

 

 

 

 

 

27-May

9-10

JCF Monthly Meeting

SDF

28-May

11-12

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

03-Jun

1-3

18th Annual Scholastic Team Chess Championship

TBA

04-Jun

4-6

18th Annual Scholastic Team Chess Championship

TBA

 

 

 

 

10-Jun

1-6

2nd "St. Catherine Rapids“ (Rapid Tournament)

St. Catherine High School

11-Jun

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

17-Jun

 

49th JCF ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING (4:00 PM)

Liberty

17-Jun

1-9

3rd IA Enos Grant Memorial Open Blitz Tournament

Liberty

18-Jun

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

24-Jun

1-6

R & D Academy Chess Showdown (Rapid Tournament)

Immaculate High TBC

25-Jun

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

28-Jun – 5-Jul

 

Central American & Caribbean Junior U20 Chess Championships 2017

Barbados

 

 

 

 

01-Jul

 

Free Day

 

02-Jul

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

08-Jul

1-2

3rd William Roper Memorial Trophy  Jamaica Seniors Championship for: MAJORS (40-49 yo); VETERANS (50-64 yo) and SENIORS (65+)/PARENTS’ CHALLENGE

JOA

09-Jul

3-4

Jamaica Seniors Championship:MAJORS (40-49 yo); VETERANS (50-64 yo) and SENIORS (65+)/PARENTS’ CHALLENGE

JOA

 

 

 

 

15-Jul

5-6

Jamaica Seniors Championship: MAJORS (40-49 yo); VETERANS (50-64 yo) and SENIORS (65+)/PARENTS’ CHALLENGE

JOA

16-Jul

7-8

Jamaica Seniors Championship: MAJORS (40-49 yo); VETERANS (50-64 yo) and SENIORS (65+)/PARENTS’ CHALLENGE

JOA

 

 

 

 

22-Jul

9

Jamaica Seniors Championship: MAJORS (40-49 yo); VETERANS (50-64 yo) and SENIORS (65+)/PARENTS’ CHALLENGE

JOA

23-Jul

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

29-Jul

 

JCF Monthly Council Meeting

SDF

30-Jul

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

01-Aug
(Tue)

 

Emancipation Day

 

 

 

 

 

05-Aug

 

Free Day

 

06-Aug

 

Independence Day (Actual)

 

07-Aug
(Mon)

 

Independence Day (Celebrated)

 

09-Aug (Wed)

 

Central American & Caribbean Youth Chess Championships 2017

Panama

10- Aug (Thur)

1-2

Central American & Caribbean Youth Chess Championships 2017

Panama

11- Aug (Fri)

3

Central American & Caribbean Youth Chess Championships 2017

Panama

12- Aug (Sat)

4-5

Central American & Caribbean Youth Chess Championships 2017

Panama

13- Aug (Sun)

6

Central American & Caribbean Youth Chess Championships 2017

Panama

14- Aug (Mon)

7-8

Central American & Caribbean Youth Chess Championships 2017

Panama

15- Aug (Tue)

9

Central American & Caribbean Youth Chess Championships 2017

Panama

 

 

 

 

26-Aug

 

Free Day

 

27-Aug

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

02-Sep

1-3

St. Jago Open

 St. Jago High

03-Sep

4-6

St. Jago Open

 St. Jago High

 

 

 

 

09-Sep (Sat)

1-2

IM Jomo Pitterson Masters Knock-out
Candidates Masters Challenge (Round of 16- Gms 1 & 2 )

 JOA

10-Sep (Sun)

3-4

IM Jomo Pitterson Masters Knock-out
Candidate Masters Challenge (Quarter-Finals- Gms 1 & 2)

 JOA

 

 

 

 

16-26 Sep

 

WORLD YOUTH U14, U16, U18 , 2017

Montevideo, Uruguay

16-Sep

5-6

IM Jomo Pitterson Masters Knock-out
Candidate Masters Challenge (Quarter-Finals- Gms 3 & 4)

JOA

17-Sep

7-8

IM Jomo Pitterson Masters Knock-out Candidate Masters Challenge (Semi-Finals – Gms 1 & 2)

JOA

 

 

 

 

21-Sep (Thu)

1

10th NM Dr. Harold Chan Open
(3rd GRAND PRIX NATIONAL QUALIFIER for 2018 National Championships)

Liberty

22-Sep (Fri)

2

NM Dr. Harold Chan Open

Liberty

23-Sep

3-4

NM Dr. Harold Chan Open

Liberty

24-Sep

5-6

NM Dr. Harold Chan Open

Liberty

 

 

 

 

30-Sep

 

JCF Monthly Council Meeting

 

SDF

 

01-Oct

9-10

IM Jomo Pitterson Masters Knock-out Candidate Masters Challenge
(Semi-Finals-Gms 3 & 4)

JOA

 

 

 

 

07-Oct

11-12

IM Jomo Pitterson Masters Knock-out Candidate Masters Challenge
(Finals Gms 1 & 2)

JOA

08-Oct

13-14

IM Jomo Pitterson MKO Candidate Masters Challenge (Finals Gms 3 & 4)

JOA

 

 

 

 

14-Oct

 

Free Day

 

15-Oct

 

Free Day

 

16-Oct (Mon)

 

MONDAY (HEROES DAY) – REST DAY

 

 

 

 

 

19-Oct (Thu)

1

48th Jamaica Open

Liberty

20-Oct (Fri)

2

Jamaica Open

Liberty

21-Oct

3-4

Jamaica Open

Liberty

22-Oct

5-6

Jamaica Open

Liberty

 

 

 

 

28-Oct

 

JCF Monthly Meeting

SDF

29-Oct

 

 

JOA

 

 

 

 

4-Nov

1-6

Jamaica National Rapid Championships

Liberty Academy

5-Nov

1-9

Jamaica National Blitz Championships

Liberty Academy

 

 

 

 

6 - 19-Nov

 

World Senior Championships 2017

Acqui Terme, Italy

 

 

 

 

11-Nov

1-6

M.S. Chess Tournament (Rapid Tournament)

Queens School TBC

12-Nov

 

 

JOA

 

 

 

 

18-Nov

1-6

WIM Deborah Richards-Porter Women's Chess Festival

Campion College

19-Nov

 

 

JOA

 

 

 

 

25-Nov

 

JCF Monthly Meeting

SDF

26-Nov

 

 

JOA

 

 

 

 

07-Dec (Thu)

1

15th Frederick Cameron Open
(4th & FINAL - GRAND PRIX NATIONAL QUALIFIER for 2018 National Championships)

Liberty

08-Dec (Fri)

2

Frederick Cameron Open

Liberty

09-Dec

3-4

Frederick Cameron Open

Liberty

10-Dec

5-6

Frederick Cameron Open

Liberty

 

 

 

 

13-Dec (Wed)

1-3

Start of the 2017/2018 National Schools Chess Champs (Preliminaries)

TBA

14-Dec (Thu)

4-6

Start of the 2017/2018 National Schools Chess Champs (Preliminaries)

TBA

 

 

 

 

16-Dec

 

Free Day

 

17-Dec

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

23-Dec

 

Free Day

 

24 Dec

 

Free Day

 

25-Dec (Mon)

 

Christmas Day

 

26-Dec (Tue)

 

Boxing Day

 

 

 

 

 

30-Dec

 

Free Day (No Council Meeting as Previously Decided)

 

31-Dec

 

New Year’s Eve