Jamaica Chess Federation CHESS CALENDAR 2018

Latest Revision: 22/05/2018 16:34:50

Colour Key:
Green – Holidays
Orange – Ceremonies
Blue – Supported Regional International Tournaments
Pink – Free Days
Purple – Affiliate Events

JAMAICA CHESS FEDERATION CHESS CALENDAR

DATE

RND

2018

VENUE

 

 

 

 

01-Jan
(Mon)

 

New Year’s Day

 

 

 

 

 

06-Jan

 

Free Day

 

07-Jan

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

10-Jan (Wed)

1-3

Start of the 2017/2018 National Schools Chess Champs (Preliminaries) - Middlesex

St. Catherine High

11-Jan (Thur)

4-6

Start of the 2017/2018 National Schools Chess Champs (Preliminaries) - Middlesex

St. Catherine High

 

 

 

 

13-Jan

 

Free Day

 

14-Jan

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

16-Jan (Tues)

1-3

2017/2018 National Schools Chess Champs (Preliminaries) - Kingston/St. Andrew

Campion College

17-Jan (Weds)

4-6

2017/2018 National Schools Chess Champs (Preliminaries) - Kingston/St. Andrew

Campion College

18-Jan (Thur)

1

11th IA FM John Powell Memorial Open 2018
(1ST GRAND PRIX NATIONAL QUALIFIER for 2019 National Championships)

Liberty Academy

19-Jan (Fri)

2

IA FM John Powell Memorial Open

Liberty Academy

19-Jan
(Fri)

 

RJR Sportsman/Woman National Annual Awards

Jamaica Pegasus

20-Jan

3-4

IA FM John Powell Memorial Open

Liberty Academy

21-Jan

5-6

IA FM John Powell Memorial Open

Liberty Academy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25-Jan (Thurs)

1-4

Playoffs - 2017/2018 PCJ/Petrojam National Schools Chess Champs

St. Catherine High School

 

 

 

 

27-Jan

 

JCF Monthly Meeting

SDF

28-Jan

 

Free Day

 

02-Feb (Fri)

1

Absolute and Women’s Jamaica Chess Championships AND The Humphrey Gayle Candidates Tournament

Christar Villas

03-Feb

2

Absolute and Women’s Jamaica Chess Championships AND The Humphrey Gayle Candidates Tournament

JOA

04-Feb

3

Absolute and Women’s Jamaica Chess Championships AND The Humphrey Gayle Candidates Tournament

JOA

 

 

 

 

06-Feb (Tues)

4

Absolute and Women’s Jamaica Chess Championships AND The Humphrey Gayle Candidates Tournament

Christar Villas

07-Feb (Weds)

5

Absolute and Women’s Jamaica Chess Championships AND The Humphrey Gayle Candidates Tournament

Christar Villas

 

 

 

 

09 Feb (Fri)

6

Absolute and Women’s Jamaica Chess Championships AND The Humphrey Gayle Candidates Tournament

Christar Villas

10-Feb

7

Absolute and Women’s Jamaica Chess Championships AND The Humphrey Gayle Candidates Tournament

JOA

11-Feb

8

Absolute and Women’s Jamaica Chess Championships AND The Humphrey Gayle Candidates Tournament

JOA

 

 

 

 

13- Feb (Tue)

9

Absolute and Women’s Jamaica Chess Championships AND The Humphrey Gayle Candidates Tournament

Christar Villas

14-Feb (Wed)

 

Ash Wednesday

 

15-Feb (Thur)

10

Absolute and Women’s Jamaica Chess Championships AND The Humphrey Gayle Candidates Tournament

Christar Villas

16-Feb (Fri)

11

Absolute and Women’s Jamaica Chess Championships AND The Humphrey Gayle Candidates Tournament

Christar Villas

17-Feb

 

Free Day

 

18-Feb

 

 Free Day

 

19-Feb (Mon)

1-3

PCJ/Petrojam - The Dr. Hope Anderson National High School Girls Chess Championship FINALS

PCJ Auditorium

 

 

 

 

24-Feb

 

JCF Monthly Meeting

SDF

24-Feb

1-3

National Age-Group Chess Championships – (U8, U10, U12, U14, U16, U18)

UTECH

25-Feb

4-6

National Age-Group Chess Championships – (U8, U10, U12, U14, U16, U18)

UTECH

 

 

 

 

27-Feb (Tue)

4-6

PCJ/Petrojam -  The Dr. Hope Anderson National High School Girls Chess Championship FINALS 2017/2018

PCJ Auditorium

 

 

 

 

01-Mar (Thu)

1-3

National Finals - 2017/2018 PCJ/Petrojam National Schools Chess Champs

PCJ Auditorium

02-Mar (Fri)

4-6

National Finals - 2017/2018 PCJ/Petrojam National Schools Chess Champs

PCJ Auditorium

 

 

 

 

03-Mar

1-6

POSTPONED TILL OCTOBER NEW DATE WILL BE ANNOUNCED Queen’s Prep Open (Rapid Tournament)

Queen’s Prep

04-Mar

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

10-Mar

 

Free Day

 

11-Mar

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

17-Mar

1-2

National Absolute Junior Championships /  National Female U-20

TBA

18-Mar

3-4

National Absolute Junior Championships / National Female U-20

TBA

 

 

 

 

24-Mar

5-6

National Absolute Junior Championships / National Female U-20/  JCF Monthly Meeting

TBA /SDF

25-Mar

7

National Absolute Junior Championships / National Female U-20/  JCF 2017 Awards Ceremony

Spanish Court Hotel

 

 

 

 

29-Mar -3 Apr

 

CARIFTA -

SURINAME

31-Mar

 

Free Day

 

01-Apr

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

07-Apr

 

Free Day

  

08-Apr

 

Free Day

  

 

 

 

 

14-Apr

1-3

National Inter-school Grade Chess Championships

St George’s College

15-Apr

4-6

National Inter-school Grade Chess Championships

St George’s College

 

 

 

 

20-30-Apr

 

World Schools Individual Championships 2018

Durres, Albania

21-Apr-01-May

 

World Amateur Championship 2018

Cagliari-Sardegna, Italy

21-Apr

1-6

K.I.D.S. Chess Club (Knight in Day)- (Rapid Tournament)

St Georges College TBC

22-Apr

1-2

President’s Invitational

JOA

 

 

 

 

28-Apr

 

JCF Monthly Meeting

SDF

29-Apr

3-4

President’s Invitational

JOA

 

 

 

 

05-May

5-6

President’s Invitational

JOA

06-May

7-8

President’s Invitational

JOA

 

 

 

 

12-May

9-10

President’s Invitational

JOA

13-May

11

President’s Invitational

JOA

 

 

 

 

17-May (Thu)

1

11th IA CM Robert Wheeler Open 2018
(2nd GRAND PRIX NATIONAL QUALIFIER for 2019 National Championships)

Liberty Academy

18-May (Fri)

2

IA CM Robert Wheeler Open

Liberty Academy

19-May

3-4

IA CM Robert Wheeler Open

Liberty Academy

20-May

5-6

IA CM Robert Wheeler Open

Liberty Academy

23-May (Wed)

 

Labour Day

 

 

 

 

 

26-May

 

JCF Monthly Meeting

SDF

27-May

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

02-Jun

1-3

19th Annual Scholastic Team Chess Championship

U-Tech

03-Jun

4-6

19th Annual Scholastic Team Chess Championship

U-Tech

 

 

 

 

16-Jun

1-6

R & D Academy Chess Showdown (Rapid Tournament)

Immaculate High TBC

17-Jun

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

19-Jun (Tue)

 

SubZonal 2.3.5 Absolute/Women's – Arrivals Opening Ceremony

JAMAICA TBA

20-Jun (Wed)

1

SubZonal 2.3.5 Absolute/Women's

JAMAICA TBA

21- Jun (Thu)

2-3

SubZonal 2.3.5 Absolute/Women's

JAMAICA TBA

22- Jun (Fri)

4-5

SubZonal 2.3.5 Absolute/Women's

JAMAICA TBA

23- Jun

6

SubZonal 2.3.5 Absolute/Women's

JAMAICA TBA

24- Jun

7-8

SubZonal 2.3.5 Absolute/Women's

JAMAICA TBA

25- Jun (Mon)

9

SubZonal 2.3.5 Absolute/Women's - Closing Ceremony

JAMAICA TBA

26- Jun (Tue)

 

Departures

 

 

 

 

 

30-Jun

 

50th JCF ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING (4:00 PM)

Liberty Academy

30-Jun

1-9

4th IA Enos Grant Memorial Open Blitz Tournament

Liberty Academy

1-Jul

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

07-Jul

1-3

Clarendon Open

Glenmuir High

08-Jul

4-6

Clarendon Open

Glenmuir High

 

 

 

 

14-Jul

1-2

4th William Roper Memorial Trophy  Jamaica Seniors Championship : MAJORS (40-49 yo); VETERANS (50-64 yo) and SENIORS (65+)/PARENTS’ CHALLENGE

JOA

15-Jul

3-4

Jamaica Seniors Championship : MAJORS (40-49 yo); VETERANS (50-64 yo) and SENIORS (65+)/PARENTS’ CHALLENGE

JOA

 

 

 

 

21-Jul

5-6

Jamaica Seniors Championship : MAJORS (40-49 yo); VETERANS (50-64 yo) and SENIORS (65+)/PARENTS’ CHALLENGE

JOA

22-Jul

7-8

Jamaica Seniors Championship : MAJORS (40-49 yo); VETERANS (50-64 yo) and SENIORS (65+)/PARENTS’ CHALLENGE

JOA

 

 

 

 

28-Jul

 

JCF Monthly Council Meeting

SDF

28-Jul

1-3

Western Open Chess Tournament – sponsored by Kings County Chess

Cornwall College

29-Jul

9

Jamaica Seniors Championship : MAJORS (40-49 yo); VETERANS (50-64 yo) and SENIORS (65+)/PARENTS’ CHALLENGE

JOA

29-Jul

4-6

Western Open Chess Tournament – sponsored by Kings County Chess

Cornwall College

 

 

 

 

01-Aug (Wed)

 

Emancipation Day

 

 

 

 

 

04-Aug

 

Free Day

 

05-Aug

 

Free Day

 

06-Aug (Mon)

 

Independence Day (Actual/Celebrated)

 

 

 

 

 

11-Aug

1-2

IM Jomo Pitterson Masters Knock-out
Candidates Masters Challenge (Round of 16- Gms 1 & 2 )

JOA

12-Aug

3-4

IM Jomo Pitterson Masters Knock-out
Candidate Masters Challenge (Quarter-Finals- Gms 1 & 2)

JOA

 

 

 

 

18-Aug

5-6

IM Jomo Pitterson Masters Knock-out
Candidate Masters Challenge (Quarter-Finals- Gms 3 & 4)

JOA

19-Aug

7-8

IM Jomo Pitterson Masters Knock-out
Candidate Masters Challenge (Semi-Finals – Gms 1 & 2)

JOA

 

 

 

 

25-Aug

9-10

IM Jomo Pitterson Masters Knock-out Candidate Masters Challenge
(Semi-Finals-Gms 3 & 4)

JOA

25-Aug

1-6

M.R. Games Chess Open - Rapid

TBA

26-Aug

11-12

IM Jomo Pitterson Masters Knock-out Candidate Masters Challenge (Finals Gms 1 & 2)

JOA

26-Aug

1-9

M.R. Games Chess Open -  Blitz

TBA

 

 

 

 

01-Sep

13-14

IM Jomo Pitterson MKO Candidate Masters Challenge (Finals Gms 3 & 4)

JOA

02-Sep

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

03-Sep – 10–Sep

 

Central American & Caribbean Youth Chess Championships 2018

Guatemala

 

 

 

 

08-Sep

 

Free Day

 

09-Sep

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

15-Sep

1-3

St. Jago Open

St. Jago High

16-Sep

4-6

St. Jago Open

St. Jago High

 

 

 

 

23-Sep – 7 Oct

 

43rd World Chess Olympiad 2018

Batumi, Georgia

 

 

 

 

22-Sep

 

Free Day

 

23-Sep

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

29-Sep

 

JCF Monthly Council Meeting

 

SDF

30-Sep

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

06-Oct

 

Free Day

 

07-Oct

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

13-Oct

1-6

Jamaica College Chess Open - Rapid

Jamaica College

14-Oct

 

Free Day

 

15-Oct (Mon)

 

MONDAY (HEROES DAY) – REST DAY

 

 

 

 

 

18-Oct (Thu)

1

11th NM Dr. Harold Chan Open 2018
(3rd GRAND PRIX NATIONAL QUALIFIER for 2019 National Championships)

Liberty Academy

19-Oct (Fri)

2

NM Dr. Harold Chan Open

Liberty Academy

20-Oct

3-4

NM Dr. Harold Chan Open

Liberty Academy

21-Oct

5-6

NM Dr. Harold Chan Open

Liberty Academy

 

 

 

 

27-Oct

 

JCF Monthly Meeting

SDF

28-Oct

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

3-Nov

1-9

CM Neil Fairclough National Rapid Chess Championships

Liberty Academy

4-Nov

1-6

NM Thomas Figueroa Memorial National Blitz Chess Championships

Liberty Academy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17-Nov – 30-Nov

 

World Senior Championships 2018   

Bled, Slovenia

 

 

 

 

10-Nov

1-6

M.S. Chess Tournament (Rapid Tournament)

Queens School TBC

11-Nov

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

17-Nov

1-6

WIM Deborah Richards-Porter Women's Chess Festival

Campion College

18-Nov

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

20-Nov

1-3

Preliminaries National High School Chess 2019 – Kingston & St. Andrew

Campion College

21-Nov

4-6

Preliminaries National High School Chess 2019 – Kingston & St. Andrew

Campion College

22-Nov

1-3

Preliminaries National High School Chess 2019 – Middlesex

St. Catherine High School

23-Nov

4-6

Preliminaries National High School Chess 2019 – Middlesex

St. Catherine High School

24-Nov

 

JCF Monthly Meeting

SDF

24-Nov

1-6

RavensWorth Rapids

St Jago High School

25-Nov

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

08-Dec

 

Free Day

 

09-Dec

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

13-Dec (Thu)

1

16th Frederick Cameron Open 2018
(4th & FINAL - GRAND PRIX NATIONAL QUALIFIER for 2019 National Championships)

Liberty Academy

14-Dec (Fri)

2

Frederick Cameron Open

Liberty Academy

15-Dec

3-4

Frederick Cameron Open

Liberty Academy

16-Dec

5-6

Frederick Cameron Open

Liberty Academy

 

 

 

 

22-Dec

 

Free Day

 

23-Dec

 

Free Day

 

 

 

 

 

25-Dec (Tue)

 

Christmas Day

 

26-Dec (Wed)

 

Boxing Day

 

 

 

 

 

29-Dec

 

Free Day (No Council Meeting as Previously Decided)

 

30-Dec

 

Free Day