Olympiad

THE JAMAICAN NATIONAL Chess teams are currently in preparation for the  41ST Chess Olympiad which will be held in Tromso, Norway, home of current world champion Magnus Carlsen.

The teams will take part in eleven rounds of competition with the first round commencing on Sunday, August 2 and the final round scheduled for August 15m 2014. Over One hundred and forty countries have registered for the Open section , while over a hundred are down to take part in the Women’s tournament where Jamaica is ranked 73.

Jamaica’s team for the Open section is comprised of a talented and youthful team including  CM Damon Davy,CM Malaku Lorne, National Champion  Andrew Mellace, and National Masters Daren Wisdom and Brandon Wilson. The Women’s team includes Women’s International Master  Deborah Richards, WFM Rachael Miller, WCM Melisha Smith, Anesha Smith and Krishna Gray.

 The teams will be accompanied by chess coach for the absolute team,FM Elliott, and coach for the Female team, CM Russell Porter as well as Fide Delegates, National Master Robert Wheeler and President of the Jamaica Chess Fedweration Ian Wilkinson.

The teams’ participation this year was made possible through the assistance of a number of sponsors including Digicel.

One fo the goals  at the Chess Olympiad 2014 is to medal in our respective categories.

The strengths of the players are extremely varied.

Jamaica will be seeking to significantly surpass certain minimum goals.

One goal is to improve on its performance in previous Olympiads in the Open section by scoring at least 50%, the highest previous percentage was 48.2% registered in 1988. In that year, the Jamaican team scored 27 points from 56 games (the winners Russia secured 40.5 points to take gold).

The defending Open champions are Ukraine who won for the first time last year and in the process broke a 24-year run at the top by Russia.

Of the 36 Chess Olympiads held to date, Russia (or USSR) have won 24 times, USA five times, Hungary three times and Poland, Germany, Yugoslavia and Ukraine once each.


[separator style_type=”shadow” top_margin=”40″ bottom_margin=”40″ sep_color=”#9fd677″ icon=”fa-star-o” width=”” class=”” id=””]

[images picture_size=”auto” lightbox=”no” class=”” id=””]
[image link=”” linktarget=”_self” image=”http://localhost/jcftestsite/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/WarrenElliott1.jpg” alt=”Warren Elliott”]
[image link=”” linktarget=”_self” image=”http://jamaicachessfederation.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/RusselPorter.jpg” alt=”Russel Porter”]
[image link=”” linktarget=”_self” image=”http://jamaicachessfederation.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/RachelMiller.jpg” alt=”Rachel Miller”]
[image link=”” linktarget=”_self” image=”http://jamaicachessfederation.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/MelishaSmith.jpg” alt=”Melisha Smith”]
[image link=”” linktarget=”_self” image=”http://jamaicachessfederation.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/MalakuLorne.jpg” alt=”Malaku Lorne”]
[image link=”” linktarget=”_self” image=”http://jamaicachessfederation.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/KrishnaGray.jpg” alt=”Krishna Gray”]
[image link=”” linktarget=”_self” image=”http://jamaicachessfederation.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/DeborahRichards.jpg” alt=”Deborah Richards”]
[image link=”” linktarget=”_self” image=”http://jamaicachessfederation.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/DarenWisdom.jpg” alt=”Daren Wisdom”]
[image link=”” linktarget=”_self” image=”http://jamaicachessfederation.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/DamionDavy.jpg” alt=”Damion Davy”]
[image link=”” linktarget=”_self” image=”http://jamaicachessfederation.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/BrandonWilson.jpg” alt=”Brandon Wilson”]
[image link=”” linktarget=”_self” image=”http://jamaicachessfederation.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/AnneshaSmith.jpg” alt=”Annesha Smith”]
[image link=”” linktarget=”_self” image=”http://jamaicachessfederation.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/AndrewMellace.jpg” alt=”Andrew Mellace”]
[/images]

[separator style_type=”shadow” top_margin=”40″ bottom_margin=”40″ sep_color=”#81d742″ icon=”fa-star-o” width=”” class=”” id=””]

JAMAICA’S 2014 CHESS OLYMPIAD SQUAD

Coach/Technical Director – FM Warren Elliott 2240

Coach Women – CM Russel Porter 2102

 

Absolute Team

Board 1 – CM Damion Davy 2164

Board 2 – Malaku Lorne 2073

Board 3 – Andrew Mellace 2113 (National Champion)

Board 4 – Daren Wisdom 2024

Reserve – Brandon Wilson 2090

 

Female Team

Board 1 – WIM Deborah Richards-Porter 2009

Board 2 – WFM elect Rachel Miller 1758 (National Champion)

Board 3 – WCM Melisha Smith 1758

Board 4 – Annesha Smith 1776

Reserve – Krishna Gray 1717

 

Our goal at the Chess Olympiad 2014 is to medal in our respective categories.

 

The strengths of the players are extremely varied.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *